Home >Privacy

Privacy Agreement / Privacy Policy


Arrow Down

Privacy Policy

Tailored Workforce Pty Ltd understands the importance of privacy to our employees, candidates, clients, suppliers and partners. To provide the best service, we may collect some information about you. The nature of our business requires us to collect and handle sensitive information, and we have a responsibility to protect this information for as long as it is in our possession.

Tailored Workforce observes Australian data protection and privacy legislation within its scope of application. This privacy notice provides the information required to understand how we collect, use and manage the personal data of the natural persons concerned.

We understand that protecting your personal information is important. This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of personal information provided to us, or otherwise collected by us, offline or online, including through our website and mobile application (SITE). In this Privacy Policy WE, US or OUR means Tailored Workforce Pty Ltd, ABN 50 624 417 887. This policy extends to all persons covered by the National Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act 1988

We may transfer your personal details to related bodies corporate of the Company, clients of the Company or third parties who provide services to the Company. These entities are located within Australia for locations as listed on our website at tailoredworkforce.com.au

Data Controller

Your data is processed by Tailored Workforce Pty Ltd (“we/us”, “Tailored Workforce”). However, we also call on subcontractors to delegate some of the processing, and this document describes the measures taken to guarantee the security of your personal data in this specific case too.

This privacy notice applies to the personal data of all-natural persons using our services (“you”):

  • users of our websites and apps, whether or not they have a personal account;

  • people we are looking to place (our Candidates and Temporary Workers);

  • our contacts with our clients, suppliers and business partners;

  • and people who subscribe to our communications.

This privacy notice also describes:

  • the types of personal data we collect and process,

  • how we process and protect this information, how long we store it,

  • with whom we share it,

  • and what your rights are regarding your personal data, and how you can exercise them.

The information we collect and hold

It depends on the nature of our relationship.

Most of the time, we record your contact information such as your name, postal address, e-mail address and telephone numbers.

As a user of our websites and apps, we record information about your usage (IP address, date and time, service requested, etc.) and we also store cookies. If you have a personal account, we store the necessary information such as your username and password. To find out more about this, please consult the Terms and Conditions and our Cookie Policy for each site or app.

If you ask us to provide services, such as a placement with one of our clients, we also record the information required, which is generally included. The types of personal information we may collect about you include:

  • your name

  • images of you

  • your contact details, including email address, mailing address, street address and/or telephone number, your date of birth

  • Residency status, rights to work in Australia, and visa details

  • information you provide to us through customer surveys

  • your professional qualifications; your education and employment history; your language, IT and other skills; your career interests or any other information about your qualifications for employment

  • If we also hire you as a Temporary Worker with one of our clients, we record administrative and financial information such as:

  • your bank details, your visa details, and the information on a form of identification;

  • contract, salary, tax or other information required to manage your contract, which also enables us to fulfil our obligations as your employer;

  • if you provide them, the contact details of people to contact in case of an emergency.

your sensitive information as set out below

  • details of services or products we have provided to you and/or that you have enquired about, and our response to you

  • your browser session and geo-location data, device and network information, statistics on page views and sessions, acquisition sources, search queries and/or browsing behaviour

  • information about your access and use of our Site, including through the use of Internet cookies, your communications with our Site, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider additional personal information that you provide to us, directly or indirectly, through your use of our Site, associated applications, associated social media platforms and/or accounts from which you permit us to collect information, including Facebook

any other personal information requested by us and/or provided by you or a third party.

Where practicable, the purpose for which we collect personal information and the consequences of not providing it will be made clear at the time of collection.

Users who are not registered with Tailored Workforce can generally visit the Tailored Workforce websites without revealing who they are or other personal information. If you provide us with personal information through the Tailored Workforce website, we may log your usage of Tailored Workforce site for the purposes below.

When you use or register for services in connection with the Site, we may ask for certain personal information that will assist us to provide you with a service that meets your needs and circumstances. We may also collect personal information from you through the Candidate Registration Form, through interviews, tests, CVs, resumes, and references, or when you submit your CV through the Site or through a third-party site.

How we treat personal information that is also sensitive information

Sensitive information is a sub-set of personal information that is given a higher level of protection under the Australian Privacy

Principles. Sensitive information means information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional associations or memberships, philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation or practices, criminal records, health information or biometric information.

We may collect sensitive information such as nationality, languages spoken, professional association memberships or accreditations, interests and your employment history and past responsibilities. We may also collect this and other types of personal information, such as references and employment objectives during the course of dealing with you, for example if you are considered for a particular position.

How we collect and use personal information

Tailored Workforce will use the personal information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law. Generally, we will only use and disclose your personal information:

  • to establish and maintain your relationship as a website user, client or candidate of Tailored Workforce, including providing you with interviews, newsletters, reports and other information

  • to provide the services you have requested from Tailored Workforce to answer your inquiry

  • to register you for the purpose of disclosing information to our clients where necessary and appropriate in connection with the provision of a service to you for the purpose of disclosing information to companies and individuals we employ to perform business functions and services on our behalf, on the basis that such companies and individuals must protect your Personal Information and may not disclose or use it for unrelated purposes. Such functions may include, for example, hosting our Web servers, analysing data, providing legal, accounting and marketing services

  • where permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as a permitted general situation or a permitted health situation

  • to the extent necessary or appropriate to government agencies, advisors, and other third parties in order to comply with applicable laws, the service of legal process, or if we reasonably believe that such action is necessary to (a) comply with the law requiring such disclosure; (b) protect the rights or property of Tailored Workforce or its affiliated companies; (c) prevent a crime or protect national security (d) protect the personal safety of the users or the public;(e) to assist the investigation of an offence by a law enforcement authority; or prevent a serious or imminent threat to an individual's life, health or safety or public health or safety.

  • to assist us to make Tailored Workforce’s services more valuable to our clients and candidates
  • for direct marketing of products or services and to keep you informed of new developments we believe may be of interest to you. If we contact you in this way without obtaining your prior consent, we will provide you with the opportunity to decline any further marketing communications. This may include parties located, or that store data, outside of Australia

  • to third parties where we have retained those third parties to assist us to provide the services you have requested, such as psychometric evaluations or other skills tests and, in the case of candidates, to prospective contractors/employers with your prior consent to third parties who provide services to us such as IT consultants and function co-ordinators;

  • to different parts of Tailored Workforce to enable the development and marketing of other products and services, to improve our customer service in general and where there may be opportunities overseas.

Storage and Security

Tailored Workforce will take reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold and to keep this information accurate and up to date. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the personal information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

The Internet is not always a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, while we have sought to protect your personal information by implementing digital security systems in various sections of our website, Tailored Workforce cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorised access or use of that information. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that the personal information we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

How do we use this information?

All our processing is carried out on a legal basis and falls into (at least) one of the following categories:

  • your consent, or your explicit consent
  • compliance with a legal, regulatory or contractual requirement (such as ensuring the processing of your salary or social security contributions)
  • our legitimate interests, which are described in the next section
  • We use your personal details to:
  • create and manage your accounts on our sites and apps
  • manage our contracts with you, including processing and paying salaries
  • manage our client and supplier relationships
  • provide services such as sending you promotional material, newsletters or vacancy alerts in accordance with the terms and conditions of our websites
  • carry out direct marketing campaigns such as promotions, offers, surveys, competitions, newsletters, market research or special events
  • respond to your enquiries and complaints
  • operate, evaluate and improve our business (including analysing, enhancing and developing our services; managing our communications; performing data analytics and performing internal functions such as accounting, etc.)
  • protect ourselves against fraud and other illegal activities by trying to identify and prevent them, as well as in the case of debt enforcement or other complaints and
  • comply with applicable legal requirements, relevant industry standards, our contractual obligations and our internal policies
  • In addition to the activities listed above, if you are a Candidate or Temporary Worker and you have an account on our websites or have applied for a position through us, we also use your personal data to:

  • assess your suitability and qualifications as a Candidate for a job
  • offer you job opportunities and work
  • provide HR services to you, including benefits programmes, induction, payroll, performance management and disciplinary actions
  • provide additional services to you, such as training, career counselling and career transition services
  • perform data analytics, such as analysing our Candidate and Temporary Worker base; assessing individual performance and capabilities, including scoring on work-related skills; identifying skill shortages; using information to match individuals and potential job opportunities and analysing pipeline data (trends regarding hiring practices)

We may also use your information for other purposes, for which we provide specific notice at the time of collection at the latest, or with your consent.

What are our legitimate interests?

As a Data Controller, Tailored Workforce may process personal information for legitimate business purposes, which include:

  • analysing, enhancing, developing or modifying our services in general;
  • identifying and preventing fraud;
  • enhancing the security of our network and information systems;
  • better understanding how people interact with our websites;
  • direct marketing purposes, as well as determining the effectiveness of our promotional and advertising campaigns;
  • sending postal communications which we think will be of interest to you.

Whenever we process data for these purposes, we will take care to ensure that we respect your rights and take them into account. You have the right to object to such processing. To find out how to exercise this right, please refer to the How to exercise your rights section below.

How long do we store your personal data?

We keep personal data in our systems for the time period necessary for our processes and to comply with our legal obligations. We determine this specific period of time by taking into account:

  • the need to keep the data in order to offer the services agreed with you
  • our legitimate interests as described in this document
  • observing our legal obligations, for example as an employer to our Temporary Workers

What information do we share?

We do not disclose personal data that we collect about you, except as described in this privacy notice or in specific notices provided in connection with particular activities.

In addition, we may disclose personal data about you (i) if we are required to do so by law or legal process; (ii) to law enforcement authorities or based on a lawful disclosure request and (iii) when we believe disclosure is appropriate to prevent physical injury, damage or financial loss, or in connection with an investigation of suspected fraudulent or illegal activity.

We also reserve the right to transfer your personal data in the event we sell all or a portion of our business or assets (including in the event of a restructure, dissolution, or liquidation).

What are your rights?

The legal framework gives you a number of rights regarding your personal data. You can exercise several of these rights independently using your Tailored Workforce account. Your main rights specifically include:

  • Right of access and right to rectification: you have the right to access your personal data in order to verify that it is processed in accordance with the law. You also have the right to request the rectification or completion of your personal data in order to ensure the accuracy of its processing.
  • Right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”) and right to restriction of processing: You have the right to ask us to erase your personal data or to stop processing it if we are unable to erase it.
  • Right to object: you have the right to object at any time to our processing of your personal data for reasons stipulated by law without needing to justify your decision.
  • Right to object to automated individual decision-making: also includes profiling, and typically governs the use of cookies.
  • Whenever the processing is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time with effect for the future.

    To exercise your rights regarding the processing of your personal data, please refer to the How to exercise your rights section below.

Cookies and Web Beacons

We may use cookies on our Site from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computer's browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your email address or other personally identifiable information. However, they do allow third parties, such as Google and Facebook, to cause our advertisements to appear on your social media and online media feeds as part of our retargeting campaigns. If and when you choose to provide our Site with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

We may use web beacons on our Site from time to time. Web beacons (also known as Clear GIFs) are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the visitor’s behaviour and collect data about the visitor’s viewing of a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.

We may use Google Analytics to collect and process data. To find out how Google uses data when you use third party websites or applications, please see www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ or any other URL Google may use from time to time.

Links to other websites

Our Site may contain links to other websites. We do not have any control over those websites, and we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information which you provide whilst visiting those websites. Those websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

Your Rights And Controlling Your Personal Information

Choice and Consent

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By providing personal information to us, you consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

This includes your consent to the disclosure of your information outside of Australia and acknowledge that we are not required to ensure that overseas recipients handle that personal information in compliance with Australian Privacy law. You acknowledge that some overseas third parties may not be regulated by the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act and if any third party engages in any act or practice that contravenes the Australian Privacy Principles, it would not be accountable under the Privacy Act and you will not be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act.

You do not have to provide personal information to us, however, if you do not, it may affect your use of this Site or the services and/or products offered on or through it.

Access to information

You can access the personal information that Tailored Workforce holds about you by contacting the Tailored Workforce’s Privacy Officer as set out below. We will provide you with access to your personal information unless we are legally authorised to refuse your request. We may charge a reasonable amount for providing access.

If you wish to change personal information that is out-of-date or inaccurate, please contact us. After notice from you, we will take reasonable steps to correct any of your information which is inaccurate, incomplete, or out of date.

We may refuse your request to access, amend or delete your personal information in certain circumstances. If we do refuse your request, we will provide you with a reason for our decision and, in the case of amendment, we will note with your personal information that you have disputed its accuracy.

Information from Third Parties

If we receive personal information about you from a third party, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you are a third party providing personal information about somebody else, you represent and warrant that you have such person’s consent to provide the personal information to us.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Tailored Workforce may at any time and at our discretion, vary this Privacy Policy by publishing the amended Privacy Policy on our Site. For significant changes, we will endeavour to notify you, specifically by posting a message on our website. We recommend you check our Site regularly to ensure you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

Unsubscribe

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us using the details below.

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database or opt-out of communications (including marketing communications), please contact us using the details below or opt-out using the opt-out facilities provided in the communication.

Complaints

If you have any concerns or complaints about how we handle your personal information, please contact us using the details below and provide us with full details of the complaint. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you, in writing, setting out the outcome of our investigation and the steps we will take to deal with your complaint. If you are not satisfied with the response that you receive from us, you may have the right, depending on the jurisdiction, to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). Current contact details for the OAIC are available on the OAIC's website at oaic.gov.au.

Contact us

For all information relating to Tailored Workforce’s Privacy Policy or our information handling practices in general, please contact our Privacy Officer by